Albania
Information and Data Protection Commissioner (Komisioneri për të Drejtën e Informimit dhe Mbrojtjen e të Dhënave Personale) (2010)
Andorra
Data Protection Agency (Agència Andorrana de Protecció de Dades) (2006)
Australia
Federal Privacy Commissioner (2002) (now known as Office of the Australian Information Commissioner)
Victoria: Privacy Commissioner (2002) (now known as Commissioner for Privacy and Data Protection)
Austria
Data Protection Commission (Datenschutzkommission) (2002) (now known as Austrian Data Protection Authority)
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Personal Data Protection Agency in Bosnia and Herzegovina (Agencija za zaštitu ličnih podataka u Bosni I Hercegovini) (2011)
Bulgaria
Commission for Personal Data Protection (Комисия за защита на личните данни) (2010)
Burkina Faso
National Commission for Informatics and Liberties (Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés) (2008)
Côte d’Ivoire
Council of Europe
Croatia
Czech Republic
Office for Personal Data Protection (Urad Pro Ochranu Osobnich Udaju) (2002)
Denmark
Data Protection Agency (Datatilsynet) (2002)
Estonia
Data Protection Inspectorate (Andmekaitse Inspektsioon) (2006)
European Union
European Data Protection Supervisor (Contrôleur européen de la protection des données) (2004)
Finland
Data Protection Ombudsman (Tietosuojavaltuutetun Toimisto) (2002)
France
National Commission for Informatics and Liberties (Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés) (2002)
Germany
Federal Data Protection Commissioner (Bundesbeauftragten für den Datenschutz) (2002)
Bavaria: Privacy Commissioner (Bayerische Landesbeauftragte für den Datenschutz) (2002)
Berlin: Data Protection and Freedom of Information Commissioner(Beauftragter für Datenschutz und Informationsfreiheit) (2002)
Brandenburg: Data Protection and Access to Information Commissioner (Landesbeauftragter für den Datenschutz und für das Recht auf Akteneinsicht) (2002)
Bremen: The State Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information, LDI (Die Landesbeauftragte für Datenschutz und Informationsfreiheit) (2014)
Hamburg: Data Protection Commissioner (Hamburgischer Datenschutzbeauftragter) (2002)
Hesse: Data Protection Commissioner (Hessische Datenschutzbeauftrage) (2002)
Mecklenburg–West Pomerania: Data Protection Commissioner(Landesbeauftragte für den Datenschutz Mecklenburg-Vorpommern) (2002)
Rhineland Palatinate: Data Protection Commissioner (Landesbeauaftragte für den Datenschutz Rheinland-Pfalz) (2002)
Saxony-Anhalt: Data Protection Commissioner (Landesbeauftragter für den Datenschutz Sachen-Anhalt) (2002)
Schleswig-Holstein: Privacy Commissioner (Unabhängiges Landeszentrum für Datenschutz) (2002)
Thuringer: Data Protection Commissioner (Thüringer Landesbeauftragte für den Datenschutz) (2002)
Bavarian Data Protection Authority, (Bayerisches Landesamt für Datenschutzaufsicht) (2018)
Gibraltar
Greece
Hellenic Data Protection Authority (ΑΡΧΗ ΠΡΟΣΤΑΣΙΑΣ ΔΕΔΟΜΕΝΩΝ ΠΡΟΣΩΠΙΚΟΥ ΧΑΡΑΚΤΗΡΑ) (2002)
Guernsey
Hungary
Parliamentary Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information (2002) (now known as National Authority for Data Protection and Freedom of Information)
Iceland 
Interpol
Commission for the Control of Interpol’s Files (Commission de Contrôle des Fichiers de l’O.I.P.C.Interpol) (2003)
Ireland
Data Protection Commissioner (An Coimisinéir Cosanta Sonraí) (2002)
Isle of Man
Data Protection Registrar (Oik Recortysser Codey Fysseree Ellan Vannin) (2002)
Italy
Data Protection Commission (Garante per la protezione dei dati personali) (2002)
Jersey
Kosovo
National Agency for Personal Data Protection, AMDP (Agjencia Shtetërore për Mbrojtjen e të Dhënave Personale) (2013)
Latvia
State Data Inspectorate (Datu Valsts Inspekcija) (2002)
Liechtenstein
Lithuania
State Data Inspectorate (Valstybine Duomenu Apsaugos Inspekcija) (2002)
Luxembourg
National Data Protection Commission (Commission nationale pour la protection des données) (2005)
Mali
Personal Data Protection Authority (Autorité de Protection de Données à Caractère Personnel) (2016)
Mexico
Federal Institute for Access to Information and Data Protection (Instituto Federal de Acceso a la Informacion y Proteccion de Datos) (2010) (now known as Institute: National Institute for Transparency, Access to Information and Personal Data Protection (Instituto Nacional de Transparencia, Acceso a la Información y Protección de Datos Personales) INAI)
Institute for Access to Public Information of the Federal District (Instituto de Acceso a la Informacion Publica del Distrito Federal) (2010)
State of Mexico Transparency, Public Information Access and Personal Data Protection Institute of Estado de México and municipalities, INFOEM(Instituto de Transparencia, Acceso a la Información Pública y Protección de Datos Personales del Estado de México y Municipios, INFOEM) (2015)
Moldavia
National Center for Personal Data Protection (Centrului Naţional pentru Protecţia Datelor cu Caracter Personal) (2010)
Monaco
Supervisory Commission for Personal Information (Commission de Contrôle des Informations Nominatives) (2009)
Morocco
National Commission for the control and the protection of Personal Data(Commission nationale de contrôle et de protection des données personnelles) (2011)
Netherlands
Data Protection Commission (College bescherming persoonsgegevens) (2002) (now known as Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens)
New Zealand
Privacy Commissioner (Te Mana Matapono Matatapu) (2002)
North Macedonia
Norway 
Data Inspectorate (Datatilsynet) (2002) (2012)
Philippines
Poland
Personal Data Protection Office (Urząd Ochrony Danych Osobowych) (2002)
Portugal
National Data Protection Commission (Comissão Nacional de Protecção de Dados) (2002)
Romania
National Supervisory Authority for Personal Data Protection (Autorităţii Naţionale de Supraveghere a Prelucrării Datelor cu Caracter Personal) (2006)
Senegal
Commission of Personal Data Protection, CDP (La Commission de Protection de Données Personnelles) (2014)
Slovenia
South Africa
Spain
Data Protection Commissioner (Agencia de Protección de Datós) (2002)
Basque Country: Data Protection Commissioner (Agencia Vasca de Protección de Datos) (2005)
Catalonia: Catalan Data Protection Agency (Agència Catalana de Protecció de Dades)  (2004)
Sweden
Data Inspection Board (Datainspektionen) (2002)
Switzerland
Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (Préposé féderal à la protection des données et à la transparence) (2002)
Canton of Basel-Landschaft: Data Protection Commissioner (Datenschutzbeauftragte des Kantons Basel-Landschaft) (2005)
Canton of Basel-Stadt: Data Protection Commissioner (Datenschutzbeauftragter des Kantons Basel-Stadt) (2015)
Zug Canton: Data Protection Commissioner (Datenschutz-beauftragter des Kantons Zug) (2002)
Zurich Canton: Canton Data Protection Commissioner (Datenschutzbeauftrager des Cantons Zürich) (2002)
United Kingdom
Information Commissioner (2002) (now known as Information Commissioner’s Office)
United States of America
Uruguay
Regulatory and Control Unit of Personal Data (Unidad Reguladora y de Control de Datos Personales) (2009)
Former members
  • Joint Supervisory Body of Europol, European Union: Accredited 2003, abolished 2017.
  • Data Protection Agency of the Region of Madrid (Agencia de Protección de Datos de la Comunidad de Madrid), Spain: Accredited 2003, abolished 2012.
There follows a list of current observers accredited under article 5.3 of the Conference’s rules and procedures
  • Rule 5.3(a) Public entity other than an international organisation
  • Rule 5.3(b) international organisation
  • Rule 5.3(c) Reciprocal recognition
Public entity other than an international organisation Duration of observer status
Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, India (2018) To April 2019
Ministry of Communications and Information Technology, Indonesia (2018) To April 2019
Commission Nationale pour la Protection des Données à Caractère Personnel (CNPDCP), Gabon (2018) To April 2019
The National Cybersecurity Authority, Saudi Arabia (2018) To April 2019
Department of Personal Data Protection, Malaysia (2018) To April 2019
Data Protection Supervisory Authority on the European Space Agency (2018) To April 2019
Abu Dhabi Global Market Registration Authority, Abu Dhabi (2018) To April 2019
Chief Privacy and Civil Liberties Officer, Department of Justice, United States (2018) To April 2019
Bermuda Information Commissioner’s Office (2015) To April 2019
Bermuda Ministry of Education and Economic Development Department of E-Commerce (2014) To April 2019
Canadian International Industrial Security Directorate (2013) To April 2019
Cayman Islands Information Commissioner’s Office (2015) To April 2019
Chile Chilean Information Commission (2015) To April 2019
Macao Office for Personal Data Protection (2011) To April 2019
Netherlands Authority for Consumers & Markets (2015) To April 2019
Republic of  Korea Ministry of Public Administration and Security (now known as Ministry of the Interior) (2011) To April 2019
Russia The Federal Service for Supervision of Communications, Information Technology, and Mass Media (2016) 38th – 40th annual meetings (inclusive)
United States of America Commodity Futures Trading Commission (2014) To April 2019
United States of America Department of Homeland Security Privacy Office (2015) To April 2019
United States of America Federal Communications Commission (2015) To April 2019
International organisation Duration of observer status
International Organization for Migration (IOM) (2018) To April 2019
African Network of Data Protection Authorities (Réseau Africain des Autorités de Protection des Données Personnelles) (2018) To April 2019
UNESCO (2018) To April 2019
Association Francophone Des Autorités De Protection Des Données Personnelles(French-Speaking Association of Personal Data Protection Authorities) (2012) To April 2019
Council of Europe (2015) To April 2019
European Commission (2013) To April 2019
European Union Agency for Fundamental Rights (2015) To April 2019
International Committee of the Red Cross (2016) 38th –   40th annual meetings (inclusive)
Organisation of Economic Cooperation and Development (2015) To April 2019
UN Executive Office of the Secretary-General (2015) To April 2019
Reciprocal recognition Duration of observer status
APEC Electronic Commerce Steering Group (2016) To December 2017